NBA:JAZZ VS BUCKS

The second in the East met the first in the West here. The jazz are setting the standard for taking the game by the neck and seizing the initiative early. The Bucks led by Giannis Antetoukounmpo points contribution are a very dangerous side offensively. The Jazz had a clear game plan to match the offensive talent by staying close to the Bucks especially in the first quarter. Utah matched the Bucks’ 3- point record for the match with an even 36%. What ultimately did the trick for the Jazz was them taking advantage of the fouls committed by Milwaukee and shooting 85% from the free throw zone,(29/34) to 19/27 Bucks. Rudy Gobert’s 12 rebounds were crucial in the defensive part of the game for the Jazz(he was not bad offensively either with 27 points). Giannis’s 29 points could not inspire the Bucks to victory. An impressive victory for the Jazz against the best offensive team in the league underlying the championship credentials. Check out what I mean by this below with the points per game league. Giannis is third on the NBA player ratings.

2020-2021 NBA Season Leaders

Season Leaders Rating
RKPLAYERTEAMGPMPGFG%FT%3PMRPGAPGSTPGBLKPGTOPGPTSRATING
1Nikola Jokic, CDEN2435.9.567.8501.411.38.61.60.63.526.955.5
2Luka Doncic, PGDAL2535.1.461.7882.28.79.31.00.74.227.850.5
3Giannis Antetokounmpo, PFMIL2433.1.562.6331.111.15.51.01.23.628.150.1
4Joel Embiid, CPHI2132.1.545.8491.110.92.91.31.33.429.449.7
Kevin Durant, PFBKN1835.9.529.8722.77.45.20.81.43.529.549.7
6James Harden, SGBKN2138.0.465.8902.77.011.01.00.84.223.948.2
7Stephen Curry, PGGSW2633.9.490.9305.05.55.91.30.13.330.048.0
8Bradley Beal, SGWAS2135.3.468.8912.55.04.51.30.63.032.847.5
9Damian Lillard, PGPOR2336.0.446.9414.14.47.11.00.33.029.446.7
10LeBron James, SFLAL2634.7.495.7232.77.97.91.10.53.725.546.5

Points Per Quarter

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterAvg Total
 Bucks33.034.333.232.8117.8
 Mavericks32.431.931.529.2117.0
 Rockets34.134.933.932.2116.4
 Clippers34.135.933.832.3116.0
 Pelicans29.329.228.927.6115.8
 Trail Blazers31.830.630.030.8114.6
 Wizards28.629.527.528.4114.4
 Spurs27.828.129.227.9114.1
 Suns28.527.828.728.2113.6
 Lakers38.238.436.433.5113.3
 Timberwolves28.329.327.027.4113.3
 Grizzlies28.527.729.428.3112.8
 Celtics33.234.835.734.6112.8
 Raptors32.231.832.432.2112.3
 Hawks26.629.127.927.0111.8
 Heat37.036.634.533.9111.6
 Nets30.329.429.427.4111.5
 Jazz30.629.831.130.1111.5
 Nuggets34.734.334.034.4110.5
 76ers30.428.828.428.2110.2
 Kings27.227.827.127.1110.1
 Thunder29.431.029.729.2109.8
 Pacers27.929.628.728.2109.0
 Magic27.429.729.527.8107.3
 Pistons27.527.525.526.0107.2
 Cavaliers26.726.326.326.7106.9
 Bulls26.027.526.426.5106.8
 Warriors25.527.326.226.4106.3
 Knicks26.526.525.826.0105.8
 Hornets26.625.924.724.6102.9

Published by BOLDEAGLE

I am a sports enthusiast,a data analytics freak with awesome personality. I love all things entertainment. Show me where the fun is i am there

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: